PRIVACY STATEMENT

Prospects and/or their employees

Version 1.0 of 25.05.2018

Following your contact with ADM NV, Financial Casting BVBA and Wingfield BVBA, with registered offices at Van Laetestraat 1, B-9820 Merelbeke and with respective company numbers 0429.360.404, 0647.938.917 and 0647.939.115, and their representatives (hereafter “ADM”) will collect your personal data and, in this light, act as data controllers within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation.

1. The data ADM collects and the grounds for processing

ADM will process your personal data (such as name, contact details, address, professional background, education, language(s)) provided by you or acquired via third parties (referees) or via public sources (business / social media platforms, the internet).

The processing of your personal data is necessary for potentially entering into a contract with you.

ADM may also process your personal data in order to pursue other legitimate interests (for example, in case of a dispute).

In case you have provided us, for example in your CV, with sensitive information concerning your racial or ethnical background, political viewpoints, religious or ideological convictions, membership of a trade union, sexual life or health, you hereby explicitly consent that ADM treats and processes this information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

2. How ADM will use your personal data

The personal data will be stored, processed and used by ADM, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, to:

  • enable you to submit your CV;
  • conclude an agreement;
  • provide services to you;
  • conduct market research.

3. To whom ADM may disclose your personal data

Generally, ADM does not share personal data with anyone outside of ADM. There is, however, a number of trusted third parties with whom ADM shares information:

  • third parties who perform functions on behalf of ADM and who also provide services to ADM, such as professional advisors and IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on ADM’s business systems;
  • in exceptional cases, to regulatory or law enforcement agencies if ADM believes in good faith that it is required by law to disclose the information in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of a competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings.

4. How long ADM will store your data

ADM will store the sensitive information for which you have provided explicit consent as long as your consent has not been withdrawn. In any case, ADM will keep your personal data for a maximum period of 10 years (plus a verification period of 6 months) following your last active contact with ADM.

ADM can retain your personal data for a longer period if your personal data is essential for different purposes than those identified in article 2. In that case, ADM will inform you accordingly.

5. Your rights concerning your personal data

You have the right to request access to and rectification of your personal data. You may also request that ADM erases all your personal data. You may object to the processing of your personal data or request a limitation of the processing of your personal data.

You are allowed to withdraw your consent for the processing of your sensitive information at any time. This does not however render the processing pre-dating the withdrawal unlawful.

If you have any complaints concerning the processing activities of ADM, you may send us your complaint. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (“Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit” or “Autorité de Protection des Données”).

You can exercise these rights by sending an email to info@financialcasting.com or info@wingfield.be (whichever is applicable) or by sending a letter to Alexander De Beir, Van Laetestraat 1, B-9820 Merelbeke with your request and proof of your identity.

Your request is in principle free of charge. However, for repetitive requests or requests which are manifestly unfounded, an administrative fee may be charged.

6. Protection of your data

ADM maintains appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal data against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, unlawful or unauthorized access, disclosure or use. All personal data is protected by physical and technical measures ensuring that access controls are in place and continuously applied. Policies and procedures are in effect ensuring effective data protection and handling. However, you acknowledge that transferring personal data online is never without a risk. Therefore, you acknowledge and accept that any damage you should suffer as a result of unauthorized or unlawful use of your personal data by third parties, who do not have the required consent, can never be claimed from ADM, except when intent or gross negligence on the part of ADM has been proven.

7. Changes to this Privacy Statement

ADM may update this Privacy Statement from time to time and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in ADM’s data processing practices. ADM will indicate at the top of this Privacy Statement when it was most recently updated.

8. Contact ADM

If you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact ADM by sending an e-mail to info@financialcasting.com or info@wingfield.be  (whichever is applicable). If you prefer, you can send a letter to Alexander De Beir, Van Laetestraat 1, B-9820 Merelbeke. ADM is happy to assist you and answer any questions you might have.

LinkedIn

Join us on LinkedIn.

Are you ready to make the most of your skills?
Is it time for a new challenge?

JOIN OUR TEAM OF INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONALS